We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
L'Baobab oil, known to Africans as the tree of life, it is obtained from the seeds of the fruit of the baobab tree. Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E and vitamin C, this oil contains high beneficial and nutritional properties; it is excellent for both cosmetics and nutrition.
Nothing is wasted of this plant that can live even half a millennium; each of its parts can be used both for food and for therapeutic purposes. The most valuable part are the seeds; it is precisely by squeezing the numerous seeds kept by the Baobab fruit that the precious oil rich in linoleic, linolenic and oleic acid is obtained.
Baobab oil, beneficial properties
The benefits of Baobab oil for our body are numerous thanks to its smoothing and emollient properties; it deeply nourishes the epidermis, rejuvenates the skin making it supple and much stronger in the face of atmospheric changes.
Just apply Baobab oil on the skin every day to counteract or prevent skin aging and benefit from all its properties.
Baobad oil is also able to solve various skin problems; from simple redness to acne ... in short, it is a real cure-all.
When and how can we use Baobab oil?
It is effective against sunburn both caused by incorrect exposure to sunlight and those caused by a burn of varying degrees
Red stretch marks
When they are in the initial phase and therefore still red, Baobab oil is able to counteract the problem by preventing it from worsening
It is a natural remedy par excellence for acne. It relieves discomfort and prevents the disease from progressing further. The product must be applied in the morning and in the evening. For more information, read "How to fight acne"
Baobab oil counteracts skin fungi and helps to heal quickly
Thanks to its antioxidant properties, the oil protects against free radicals and fights the signs of aging. It is also ideal for those with dry skin.
It can also be used to give your hair new health. Baobab oil protects them from the cold, pollution and saltiness. It nourishes, makes the hair elastic and soft. It can be used on both still damp and dry hair. Since it is an oil, in the case of very oily skin, it should be used in very small quantities, before drying and only on the tips.
As we have already mentioned, nothing is thrown away from this plant. At the food level, the Baobab pulp is highly appreciated; according to experts it would be able to help rebalance the intestine and counteract the problems associated with it.
Also according to experts, regular intake of the product would help prevent flu diseases and raise the body's natural defenses.
Where to buy baobab oil
100% pure Baobab oil can be purchased either in a herbalist's shop or online. The price ranges from € 15 (for 30-50 ml) to € 25 (100 ml). However, it is good to underline that a package can last a very long time since it takes minimal quantities to already obtain excellent results.