If you have dry skin or are looking for natural remedies for damaged hair, coconut oil is perfect. Hercosmetic propertiesthey do not go unnoticed so much that it is an ingredient widely used by beauty houses.
L'coconut oil is a rather famous product both in the culinary field and when it comes tocosmetics.
Today we will see all properties of coconut oil used in the food and natural cosmetics sector to prepare excellent natural DIY creams.
Among its therapeutic properties it is said that coconut oil is good for the immune system, protects the stomach and heart. These benefits are not proven, quite the contrary. This vegetable oil is particularly fatty even if it is preferred over other margarines or animal fats to prepare sweets and baked goods.
THEbenefitscoconut oil would be related to three fatty acids:
These fatty acids, of course, give a sense of satiety and do not negatively affect the levels of bad cholesterol in the blood.
Someone recommends coconut oil for weight lossbut it works? No. It is very caloric. L'coconut oilshe has notslimming properties. It has never been pointed out that this oil is really capable ofburn fat.
Edible coconut oil: properties
Given its characteristics, we recommend very moderate consumption (one or maximum two tablespoons per day) and mainly raw. It would seem that, if consumed raw and in small quantities, coconut oil would have the ability to raise the level of good cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, and reduce the levels of LDL, the so-called "bad cholesterol".
The high levels of lauric acid make coconut oil popular in cooking. If you want to use thecoconut oilin the kitchen, be sure to buy food-grade and non-cosmetic.
If you are interested in theproperties of coconut oilin the food sector and find out where to buy it, we refer you to the page dedicated toCoconut oil in kitchen.
- Calories: 890 kcal
- Fats: 99% of which,
-saturated 82.5 g.
-Monounsaturated 6.3 g.
-Polunsaturated 1.7 g
- Vitamin E: 0.11 mg
- Vitamin K: 0.6 μg
- Iron: 0.05 mg
- Phytosterols: 86 mg
When it comes to "internal use”Or“ food use ”, this vegetable oil has notherapeutic properties. It should be preferred to different margarines or fats but its consumption should be moderate.
Coconut oil, cosmetic properties
When it comes to natural cosmetics, L'coconut oilit is used to reinvigorate hair, eliminate dandruff, in anti-aging and moisturizing creams, soothing products ... in short, the uses are many and it is a real panacea for preserving and enhancing one's natural beauty.
How is it used on the hair?
Coconut oil seems to be an effective natural anti-dandruff. It invigorates the hair and makes it shiny. Just apply it to your hair by gently massaging directly on the scalp, leave on for a couple of hours and wash.
Simply combine 70ml of coconut oil with 20ml of jojoba oil (or sweet almond oil). 20 grams of grated beeswax, 5 drops of lemon essential oil and 5 drops of lavender essential oil.
In the preparation of natural creams do-it-yourself, the greatest difficulty is found inmix all ingredientsto obtain a mixture as homogeneous as possible.
The chemical industries, to make homogeneous a mixture given by immiscible ingredients, using particular compounds that act as a binder. In the home, we put aside artificial products and rely on good workmanship as well as common sense. To take full advantage of theproperties of coconut oilon the skin it is possible to prepare a cream like this:
- Melt the beeswax, jojoba oil and coconut oil in a water bath.
- Mix with a wooden spoon by mixing all the substances and add the essential oil.
- Stir again, transfer to a small jar that you can close hermetically.
- Put the mixture in the fridge and wait for it to solidify.
- Keep in a cool place and use this cream for several months.
For the face skin
A couple of times a week (not every day otherwise you would risk occluding the pores of the facial skin), you can achieve with thecoconut oilsuper-moisturizing packs. Just spread the natural coconut oil on your face before going to bed.
To hydrate the heels
On the feet it can be used to soften the heels or to massage the toes and prevent fungal infections.
Natural DIY scrub
To prepare it, simply mix a heaping tablespoon of coconut oil with a level teaspoon of sea salt so as to quickly make a natural scrub and exfoliating action, useful before waxing and to eliminate blackheads.
Where to buy it and how much does it cost?
If you are wonderingwhere to buy coconut oil, we can point out the herbalists and specialized natural shops. Those who prefer can take advantage of online shopping, where we recommend a product with an excellent value for money.
At “this Amazon page” you can find aorganic coconut oilperfect for food or cosmetic use. A 500 ml jar can be bought for 11.97 euros with free shipping costs.
But is it solid or liquid? Coconut butter
L'coconut oilit has a “solid” consistency in cold weather but has a very low melting point, around 28 ° C. When it takes on a solid consistency it is called coconut butter.
In summer, coconut oil will tend to melt and become liquid, so we recommend keeping it in the fridge. For the preparation of creams, just hold it in your hands to dissolve it.