Searches

Argan oil, useful information


How to use argan oil on skin and hair. Tips for the treatment of the face and body.

Together with coconut oil, also that of Argan it is highly appreciated in the cosmetic field. In particular, theArgan oilhe is considered an advocate of youth for his own property antioxidants, emolilents, moisturizing, regenerating and consequently anti-aging. For the benefits it exerts on the skin, it is considered one of the most precious oils found in nature.

Thorny argan

It is a vegetable oil from Morocco, in particular from plants of the genus “Argania” and from the species “Argania spinosa”. The thorny argan grows up to 8-10 m and can live up to 200 years. From the trees develops a fruit 2-4 cm long, similar to a berry, a very hard nut within which there are two or three small stones from which the oil is extracted.

This plant is endemic to Morocco and the southern area of ​​Algeria. Currently it can only be found in an area of ​​about 8,000 km2. In 1998, UNESCO declared the argan forest area a "biosphere reserve". The oil, which is cold extracted from the fruits of Argania Spinosa, is difficult to separate from the pulp. In Morocco, the entire production chain ofArgan oil it is managed by women, from the harvest to the pressing. It is an all-female cooperative that also deals with the reforestation of these plants.

Until 2001 - 2002, it was difficult to buy theargan oilout ofMorocco, but after the interest shown by the cosmetics industry, production has increased and with it also exports to Europe and the rest of the West.

Argan oil, properties and benefits for skin and hair

In argan oil there are, to a considerable extent, omega-6 essential fatty acids and tocopherols (vitamin E), which by entering the phospholipids of the cell membranes of skin cells, making them more fluid, also promotes the production of collagen in the skin, fighting free radicals, responsible for wrinkles and cellular aging.

The composition of theargan oilis very interested: it sees 80% unsaturated fatty acids, rich in essential fatty acids such as the aforementioned omega-6. Argan oil is much loved by cosmetics manufacturers, so much so that we find it in the formulation of many skin and hair care products.

Argan oil contains:

  • 44% oleic acid
  • 30% alpha-linolenic acid
  • 12% palmitic acid
  • 6% stearidonic acid
  • 5% linoleic acid
  • 3% micristic acid

L'Argan oil it can be used as a cosmetic oil, thanks to its high squalene content (3.100 mg / kg) it effectively protects the skin. The principles contained in it prevent skin aging, make the skin softer and more elastic.

L'Argan oil it is effective against brittle hair, strengthening and moisturizing the scalp considerably. For application, simply massage the scalp with the lotion 30 minutes before shampooing each week.

How to recognize argan oil in cosmetics

Its INCI name, the one that, to be clear, you find included in the product labels, is:Aragania Spinosa Kernel Oil. In cosmetics intended for the care and treatment of oily skin, argan oil is used which has undergone further treatment, indicated by the INCI name:Argania spinosa fruit unsaponifiables.

In the cosmetic world, ozonized and hydrogenated forms of argan oil are available - even if less commonly used - the inci names: ozonized argan oil, hydrogenated argania spinosa kernel oil.

The soap produced from argan oil has an inci name: Sodium Arganate.

Argan oil from Morocco, where to buy it

L'Argan oilthat we find on the market in Europe is produced almost exclusively in Morocco. In Morocco, the production of argan oil provides income to more than 3 million people who generate 20 million working hours on an annual basis. The women's cooperative works within the UNESCO-protected biosphere and the total production of argan oil is approximately 4,000 tons. For the work done, the Union des Cooperatives des Femmes de l'Arganeraie (UCFA), the women's cooperative that deals with the production of argan oil, gets support not only from UNESCO but also from the European Union with the Agency for Social Development. Thanks to the intervention of as many as 22 cooperatives, working women are guaranteed a fair income linked to the sale of argan oil. I am writing this because, as a woman, I think you will be pleased to know that in the production of Moroccan argan oil there is no abuse, neither environmental or human resource exploitation. :)

Let's move on to the main question:where to buy a good pure argan oiland maybe even certified organic? Among the various proposals on the market I would like to point out the one used by me, but the fact remains that in any herbalist shop you can find a good argan oil! Just make sure it is100% pure(without other added oils), which is virgin and even better if with the Bio brand for a further controlled supply chain.

How do i use it?I generally use it as a carrier oil in which I add a few drops of carrot essential oil, to moisturize, soften and counteract the aging of the skin of the face. I use it naturally, as a pre-shampoo to soften the hair, as a protection for the hair when I go to the sea or in the pool and ... sometimes also to soften the hair (I put very few drops on already dry and combed hair)! For convenience (and especially for greater cost-effectiveness) I use sweet almond oil as an after-shower :)

The product in question is offered on Amazon at a price of 14.99 euros for the 250 ml bottle, with free shipping. For all information, I refer you to "official product page

In the photo above, argan oil. In the second photo, how the kernel (fruit) looks unripe (right) and fully ripe (left).


Video: Argan Oil For Hair Growth - The TRUTH (November 2021).