We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Jojoba oil: properties, how to use it, where to buy it, benefits on skin and hair. All information on uses and remedies based on jojoba oil.
L'jojoba oilit will immediately be appreciated for its properties and for the benefits it exerts on skin and hair.
The Jojoba Plant
L'jojoba oil is produced from an evergreen shrub that grows spontaneously in warm areas such asCalifornia, Mexico, Arizona ... The namejojobait was originated by the populationO’odham, the Native Americans known as Pima who were the first to enjoy the virtues of this plant. Native Americans used the jojoba plant for its oil seeds with which they treated burns and skin inflammations. Today, the very popular jojoba oil is extracted from the same oil seeds. The jojoba plant produces seeds after the fifth or sixth year from germination, it is a very long-lived species that can live up to 250 years. The scientific name of the plant from which thejojoba oilisSimmondsia chinensis. Despite the botanical name, the jojoba plant has no relation to China, the name is due to a transcription error, the name should have beenSimmondsia californica, precisely because of the origins of the plant. It is really difficult to talk about the cultivation of the jojoba plant in Italy, even after completing the cultivation, it is likely thatSimmondsia chinensis it would not produce seeds.
To cultivate the Jojoba plant you need dry and drained, clayey nature and with a neutral or slightly alkaline reaction. The soil must also be rich in phosphates and subject to annual cycles of drought with periods of abundant rain where moisture can reach deep into the soil.
The properties of jojoba oil
L'jojoba oilit is commonly used for thecareofskin and hair. It is famous for its property antiseptic, emollient, moisturizing, nourishing ... and above all, for its molecular structure similar to the oil produced by our sebaceous glands. L'jojoba oil it has a very different molecular composition than that of other vegetable oils.
What we commonly call "jojoba oil“, Should be defined"Jojoba wax"or again "jojoba butter ", this is because the composition has a very long chain (C36-C46), it is an esterified compound. L'jojoba oilit is very similar to human sebum and in composition it cannot be compared to an oil of vegetable origin, so much so as to recall the structure of sperm whale oil.
L'jojoba oilit is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and micronutrients such as vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B6 and vitamin E. It contains myristic acid and other substances similar to sebum, the natural oil produced by the glands of our skin.
Can be used on the skinpure, or with the addition of essential oils:jojoba oilis a great carrier! It makes the skin softer, more supple and smooth. Thanks to its emollient properties it moisturizes and heals the skin. Its composition similar to sebum allows the oil to be quickly absorbed by the skin.
It is especially recommended for those with dry and cracked skin problems. It can be used for the preparation of natural anti-wrinkles, to restore the skin and restore elasticity.
It can be used as a base for make-up and hair care. For the use of jojoba oil for hair care, please refer to the articleJojoba oil for hair.
Where to buy jojoba oil for skin and hair care
L'jojoba oilfor skin and hair care can be purchased in the most well-stocked herbalist's shops or through online purchases. A great100% pure organic jojoba oilis offered on Amazon at a price of 7.99 euros for the 100 ml bottle or about 33 euros for the half-liter bottle. In both cases, it is 100% pure jojoba oil, produced with cold pressing and with organic certification issued by the British Soil Association, the organization equivalent toEcocert.The prices indicated are intended with free shipping.