Star anise essential oil: properties, uses, where to buy it, toxicity, contraindications and all the useful information to make the best use of star anise in the kitchen and for personal health.
Let's talk immediately about the alleged toxicity ofstar anise: star anise is neither poisonous nor toxic. This misunderstanding arises with the confusion generated by the plant of the same nameJapanese star anise. The star anise that is good for health is the fruit of the botanical speciesillicium verum, the Japanese star anise, on the other hand, is the seed / fruit of the botanical speciesIlliciu anisatum.
All useful information to clarify your doubts about the alleged toxicity of theessential oil of star aniseand of the samestar aniseare available on the page dedicated toProperties of star anise. Although thestar aniseis not toxic, it is not free of contraindications but these are related only to the ingestion of high dosages. Among the otherscontraindications, the intake of star anise is not recommended for children.
Star anise essential oil
L'essential oil of star aniseis used in perfumery, in food industry products, in the cosmetic industry for the formulations of creams, in the personal hygiene sector,star anise oilit is used for the production of soaps, toothpastes, mouthwashes and skin tonics.
L'essential oil of star aniseplays an important role in the prevention and treatment of gastrointestinal disorders. It helps reduce bloating and aerophagia (intestinal gas or swollen belly), protects the intestinal flora and fights gastritis. It has important antimicrobial and antiviral properties.
The uses of'Stalled anise essential oilthere are also many in the home:
- a drop of star anise oil mixed with a teaspoon of honey, it would help protect the digestive system and improve digestion.
- Can be added to a do it yourself tonic for the face to fight acne and skin impurities.
- Added to a neutral shampoo, it comes in handy for removing lice naturally.
- During breastfeeding, if taken in very small doses, it helps milk production.
- In low doses, for internal use, it is used to counter the effects of nervous gastritis.
- Three drops of star anise essential oil, mixed with a teaspoon of edible vegetable oil, should be rubbed on the stomach in the morning and in the evening, for problems of spasmodic enterocolitis.
- Five drops of star anise essential oil should be diluted in a tablespoon of almond oil to be rubbed on the spine, in the morning and in the evening, to combat the symptoms of menopause.
- In aromatherapy, therefore to be spread in the rooms, it is used as a relaxing and rebalancing.
- It has aphrodisiac properties and for this reason it is suitable for flavoring and perfuming bed linen and bedrooms. In ancient times, preparations based on star anisethey were used to counteract female frigidity.
- It can be used to make homemade mouthwashes or DIY toothpastes. It is excellent for freshening the breath and treating the mucous membranes of the mouth. It inhibits bacterial growth and is a natural remedy for gum inflammation.
- The essential oil of star anise can be used in the kitchen to flavor sauces, drinks and various dishes.
- Star anise can also exert its beneficial properties in the form of herbal tea. In this regard we point out the page:Star anise tea.
Where to buy star anise essential oil
L'essential oil of star aniseit can be purchased in the most well-stocked herbalist's shops or in shops specializing in the marketing of natural products. Those who prefer online shopping can buy a bottle of star anise essential oil on Amazon, there are many proposals. We advise you to choose essential oil produced from organic farming in order to buy an organic oil that is as natural as possible. For completeness, we refer you to the purchase page:Organic Essential Oil of Star Anise - 10ml - 100% Pure. Price: € 7.95 with free shipping.
Properties of essential oils
For the properties of essential oils mentioned in this article (Orange blossom oil, Neroli essential oil, sweet orange essence…) and for the property of all essential oils treated so far, I refer you to the individual cards listed in alphabetical order.
- Sweet orange essential oil
- Bergamot essential oil
- Cananga odorata essential oil
- Cypress essential oil
- Citroenlla essential oil
- Eucalyptus essential oil
- Juniper essential oil
- Lavender essential oil
- Cedarwood essential oil
- Lemon essential oil
- Peppermint essential oil
- Neroli essential oil
- Palmarosa essential oil
- Patchouli essential oil
- Petitgrain essential oil
- Grapefruit essential oil
- Ravintsara essential oil
- Rosemary essential oil
- Ravensara essential oil
- Sage essential oil
- Tea Tre essential oil
- Thyme essential oil
- Ylang Ylang essential oil
- Orange blossom essential oil