Amla oil: properties, opinions, where to find it and all the benefits for body and hair care.
L'amla oil is produced from the Emblica Officinalis botanical species, popularly known as Indian gooseberry, amalika or amla. It is a tree of the family ofPhyllanthaceae, famous for its edible fruit, amla.
The tree is small to medium in size, reaches a height of 1-8 meters and has twigs with almost pinnate leaves. The fruit is spherical and has six vertical stripes on the outer skin. The fruits ripen in autumn and have a bitter, sour taste and the pulp has a fibrous consistency. Even if for us Westerners the taste ofamla it would not be appreciable, in India it is a very consumed fruit. L'amla is a fruit widely used in traditional Indian medicine orAyurveda medicine.According to the principles of Ayurveda medicine, amla would balance all three doshas. In traditional Indian medicine of Emblica Officinalis, any part is used (fruit, roots, branches and leaves).
Amla oil, properties
In the cosmetic field, theamla oil, used for the formulation of strengthening shampoo or as a natural conditioner. The use ofamla oil as a conditioner and strengthener for hair it is linked to Indian folk customs: among popular beliefs there is the one thatamla oil would go to prevent gray hair.
L'amla oil,thanks to its profile in terms of fatty acids, it would nourish the hair and rebalance the scalp by exercising a strengthening action.
According to reviews online, theamla oilwould be able to feed the hair thanks to high contents ofascorbic acid (C vitamin). In fact, tests conducted in the laboratory have reported concentrations far lower than those common until some time ago, when it was believed that the antioxidant power of alma oil was dictated exclusively by this vitamin.
The antioxidant power ofamla oilit is not linked exclusively to Vitamin C, but to the high content of ellegitannins, such as amblycanin A, emblicanin B and punigloconin and other polyphenols such as flavonoids, kaemphenol and gallic acid.
For hair care, you can mix amla oil with henna: add hot water to the mixture and apply the pack to the scalp of the hair for about two hours. Avoid using shampoos during the next 24 hours and, at the end of the dyeing, rinse your hair only with water.
For hisproperty, L'amla oilit is indicated for the care of the skin of the face and body. It can be used naturally, as an after-shower to hydrate the body. Some portals recommend using amla oil for facial cleansing or worse, as an anti-pimple. Although it is a great astringent, its effectiveness against pimples has never been proven. Those who have oily skin problems, rather thanamla oil should employ sulfur soap,also useful in case of oily hair. L'amla oil can be used on dry skin or combination skin, to counteract blackheads.
To moisturize and nourish the skin, it can be used asmassage oil to be combined with a nice warm bath to remove excess residues. The opinions of those who have tried this product are very positive especially when it has been used as a moisturizing or detangling after-shower for hair.
L'amla oilhas no contraindications. The only precautionever greenconsists in applying theamla oilonly on a small part of the body in order to avoid any allergic reactions. For further information: amla, cultivation and ownership.
Amla oil is used as a mordant to dye fabrics in a natural way.
Amla oil, where to find it
You can buy amla oil at a herbalist's shop or by taking advantage of the online purchase. On Amazon a 210 ml bottle of amla oil is offered at a price of 23.77 euros with free shipping. For all information, please refer to the product page:Amla Khadi Brahmi oil.
Photo from Wikipedia, by Prathyush Thomas