Searches

Cananga odorata

Cananga odorata


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Cananga odorata: essential oil, cultivation, extraction, properties and all the information on its fragrant flower, ylang-ylang.

Therecananga odorata, also known ascananga treeor tree of theylang-ylangis a tropical tree native to the Philippines. There cananga odoratais famous all over the world for the perfume extracted from its flowers, known asylang-ylang essential oil, widely used in the field of aromatherapy, by the cosmetic and perfume industries.

Of the speciescananga odoratathe varieties are knownylang ylang vine(Artabotrys odoratissimus) and the climbing ylang-ylang (artabotrys hexapetalus). Both varieties are woody, climbing and evergreen. Artabotrys odoratissimus is the most popular source of the scented essence of ylang-ylang.

The origin of the nameylang-ylangderives from the word "ilang" which means desert, an explicit reference to the natural habitat of this tree. The whole word ilang-ilan means "rare" and refers to the exceptional delicate scent of its flowers. A very common mistake is translating the wordylang-ylangas "flower of flowers".

Therecananga odoratait is a fast-growing tree: in its ideal habitat its growth exceeds 5 meters per year up to an average height of 12 - 13 meters. It has evergreen, smooth and shiny leaves. The leaves are oval, flattened and with a wavy margin with a length of 13-20 cm. What is striking about thecananga odorataare the flowers: the flower ofylang-ylangit is long and drooping, with six narrow yellow-green petals. A very fragrant essential oil is produced from the flowers of the cananga odorata. The Fruticosa variety ofcananga odorata(known asylang-ylang dwarf)it grows like a small sapling or compact shrub with numerous and very fragrant flowers.

The cultivation of cananga odorata

The cultivation ofylang-ylang tree it is only possible in areas with a very temperate climate. The plant is native to Philippines and Indonesia, and is commonly cultivated in Polynesia, Malaysia, Micronesia and the Comoros islands. The ideal exposure is in full only (or partially sunny), since it is a native tree of the rainforest, it prefers acidic soils.

The cultivation of thecananga odoratait is dictated above all for the production of ylang ylang essential oil, widely used in aromatherapy and in the perfume industry. For centuries, ylang-ylang oil has been used as a natural remedy to lower high blood pressure and today, in natural cosmetics, it is used to regulate the secretion of skin sebum. It is considered a powerful aphrodisiac! Aromatherapy attributes sedative, antidepressant, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, toning of the nervous system and circulatory system, anti-hypertensive and anti-tachycardic properties to ylang-ylang. For information on the chemical constituents and properties of ylang ylang oil, please refer to the article:essential oil of ylang-ylang properties.

In the perfume sector, theylang-ylang essential oilreached its stardom by being counted among the ingredients of famous perfumes, to name one, Chanel No 5. Those who intend to prepare a perfume at home starting fromessential oil of cananga odoratayou can combine the extracts of the ylang-ylang flower with any floral, fruity or woody essence. If for us Westerners theessential oil of cananga odoratarepresents a precious ingredient for perfumes and for the practice of aromatherapy, on the island ofMadagascar, L'ylang-ylangit is used as an ingredient to enrich the taste and aroma of ice cream.

In the confectionery industry, theessential oil of cananga odorata(ylang-ylang) is combined with the essential oil of neroli and jasmine to flavor pastry creams and various preparations.

The essential oil of cananga odorata is obtained by steam distillation of ylang-ylang flowers. The oil obtained is divided into different grades depending on the distillation process, so you will have extra-strong essential oil of first, second or third grade ylang-ylang.

Where to buy ylang ylang essential oil?

L'ylang ylang essential oilit can be purchased at natural product shops or by buying and selling online. I recommend the Amazon article "Ylang Ylang Oil - 100% Pure Essential Oil" at a price of € 7.99 with free shipping. If you are thinking of preparing a home-made perfume, know thatylang ylang essential oilit combines well with rosewood, jasmine, rose and bergamot.

The properties of essential oils

For the property of the others essential oils I refer you to the individual pages.

  • Sweet orange essential oil
  • Eucalyptus essential oil
  • Bergamot essential oil
  • Neroli essential oil
  • Grapefruit essential oil
  • Rosemary essential oil
  • Cedarwood essential oil
  • Lemon essential oil
  • Patchouli essential oil
  • Peppermint essential oil
  • Tea Tree Essential Oil
  • Lavender essential oil
  • Juniper essential oil


Video: DWARF YLANG-YLANG: HOW TO GROW AND CARE, FLOWERING HOUSEPLANT INFORMATION (July 2022).


Comments:

  1. Pierson

    There's something in there.

  2. Yojas

    I would be sick with those in the crib.

  3. Skippere

    Just a kopeck!

  4. Bragrel

    Totally agree with her. The idea of ??good support.

  5. Coltere

    I apologise, but it does not approach me. There are other variants?

  6. Kazrall

    Well done, your idea is wonderful



Write a message