Searches

Neem oil in cosmetics


Neem oil in cosmetics: the cosmetic applications of Neem oil for body, skin and hair care.

L'Neem oilis a vegetable oil produced by pressing the fruits and seeds of the Neem Tree (Azadirachta indicates). L'Tree of Neem, botanicallyAzadirachta indicates, it is an evergreen endemic to the Indian sub-continental zone and introduced in many other areas of the tropics. In the photo below, a man carrying branches of theTree of Health, this is how the Neem Tree is nicknamed in India.

The use ofNeem oil in cosmeticsis very ancient: in India it has always been used for the preparation of soaps, hair products, creams for body hygiene, hand creams, to assist the effect of anti-wrinkle creams ...

To make theNeem oilin cosmeticsis its composition: Neem oil contains sterols including beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol, campesterol and tetrapenoids with proven antiseptic, antifungal, antihistamine and antiperetic properties. The best known tritepenoid ofNeem oilis azadirachtin, it is thanks to this active ingredient that theNeem oilit has also become famous in agriculture.

To make theneem oilpopular in cosmetics it is not only Azadirachtin, as stated, its composition of fatty acids is very interesting:

  • Linoleic acid (Omega-6) -> percentage composition from 6 to 16%.
  • Oleic acid (Omega-9) -> comes to contain from 25 to 54%.
  • Hexadecanoic acid (palmitic acid) -> 16 to 33%
  • Octadecanoic acid (stearic acid) -> 9 to 24%
  • Alpha-linoleic acid (Omega 3) from 5 to 10%

The composition of Neem oil varies, as can the content of azadirachtin. The content of the active ingredient can vary from 300 ppm to over 2500 ppm depending on the extraction technology and the quality of the crushed Neem seeds.

The uses of Neem oil

L'Neem oilit is not used for food purposes. It is used in agriculture (especially in the biological method), in traditional Indian medicine (Ayurvedic medicine), in cosmetics and as a natural remedy for a wide range of skin disorders such as acne, cold sores but also for the treatment of diseases such as othalmia, tuberculosis. and malaria. For further information:

  • Ayurveda Medicine
  • Neem oil in agriculture
  • Neem oil, properties
  • Neem, natural insecticide

Neem oil in cosmetics

In the cosmetic field, Neem oil finds wide applications. Neem extracts are used for aesthetic purposes mixed with vegetable oils or water with the addition of emulsifiers. When added to a neutral shampoo for frequent use, Neem oil manages to make hair shiny and healthy, it is an excellent natural anti-dandruff remedy and is also useful in the treatment of skin disorders such as psoriasis, hepes, fungi, stretch marks ...

Incosmetics, L'Neem oilit is appreciated for its "anti-aging" properties: it fights skin aging thanks to a natural hydration that prevents the formation of wrinkles and restores a soft and smooth skin. Especially suitable for those with dry skin problems.

Where to buy Neem oil

Before using theNeem oilon the body, apply a few drops of product on a small portion of the skin, in doing so you will be able to check for the presence of a possible hypersensitivity or allergy to the substance.

L'Neem oil it can be purchased in shops specialized in the sale of natural products or by taking advantage of online sales. A bottle of 500 ml of Neem oil is offered on Amazon at a price of € 13.95 with free shipping for those who buy two. For more information, please refer to the product page: Neem Carrier Oil - 100% pure.

Thanks to its repellent properties, in addition to its applications in cosmetics, Neem oil can be used in agriculture and as a natural pesticide. When buying, be sure to buy Neem oil for use in cosmetics or not for agricultural use, which is more aggressive and unsuitable for contact with the skin. The product indicated above can be used in aromatherapy as a carrier oil, or in cosmetics to enrich neutral moisturizers (and transform into anti-wrinkle or anti-stretch mark creams) or as an anti-dandruff agent for shampoo. Used pure, theNeem oil it can moisturize the skin, act against stretch marks or be effective against acne and the other skin ailments mentioned above.


Video: 10 Beauty Uses of NEEM OIL! Acne, Hair Growth u0026 Frizz, Dark Spots, Blackheads, u0026 More! (December 2021).